Our Privacy Policy

Better Out Than In is committed to respecting your privacy. The information we collect about you will be used to fulfil the required services we provide and enable us to improve how, as an organisation, we communicate with you. The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018).

What type of information do we collect?

  • We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; computer and connection information.

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • We also collect personally identifiable information (including name and email) if you sign up the newsletter so we can send you emails with the information you have provided.

  • We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, phone number, services used, workshops attended, dietary requirements and agreements and payment transactions.

  • We use the following digital media channels. Please refer to their privacy policies to determine how data is processed and note all comply with EU law.

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Mailchimp
Survey Monkey
Eventcube
Eventbrite

The information we collect will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Better Out Than In or its associated partners. We will only ever use the data you give us to contact you with relevant information about our events, workshops and projects.

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right to ask us to stop using the information. To have your information removed or rectified, please contact coralska@mac.com

How do we collect information?

When you subscribe to our newsletter we collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Sometimes we will collect this information via paper sign in forms at our workshops and events. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Participants with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create and send specific marketing campaigns

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors’ personal information?

  • Better Out Than In takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

  • We never share your personal information with third-party services and/or with legal enforcement agencies, according to relevant local regulations.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email.

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

This site uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

As this website is created in WIX you may wish to view a full list of cookies WIX places on its sites.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and your contact information

Should you have a question about the data we store, or would link to amend, withdraw your date please contact: coralska@mac.com

© 2018 Better Out Than In

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle